CREATE-NET Conference
research conference
conference call for paper
create-net

ICST Conference

research conference europe communications workshop

Technical Program

The program schedule is tentative and is subject to change.


[ PDF ]

For the main conference, we distinguish between full papers and short papers. Both are equally listed in the proceedings (besides different page limits). For presentation, authors of full papers will get a 30 minutes slot for oral presentation, i.e. about 25 minutes presentation + 5 minutes discussion time. Authors of short papers will get a 10 minutes slot for oral presentation that allows to outline the main ideas and contributions of the paper. Additionally, we will provide poster panels 70cm x 97cm during the poster session / welcome reception on Monday to foster further discussions of the short papers.

December 10, 2007 [Monday]


08:00 - 08:45: Registration

08:45 - 09:00: Opening

Chair: General chair and TPC co-chairs

09:00 - 11:00: Bio-inspired Models and Systems

Chair: Mihaela Ulieru

Introduction of a Sectioned Genetic Algorithm for Large Scale
Zacharias Detorakis, George Tambouratzis

Rule-based Genetic Programming
Thomas Weise, Michael Zapf, Kurt Geihs

Digital and Biological Storage Systems - a Quantitative Comparison
Tomasz Bilski

A Computational Model Based on Random Boolean Networks
Elena Dubrova, Hannu Tenhunen, Maxim Teslenko

11:00 - 11:30: Coffee Break


11:30 - 12:30: Keynote speech

Chair: Falko Dressler

Swarm Robotics: The Application of Swarm Intelligence Principles to the Control of Swarms of Robots
Marco Dorigo

12:30 - 14:00: Lunch


14:00 - 15:00: Invited talks

Chair: Falko Dressler

An Information Theoretical Approach for Molecular Communication
Baris Atakan, Ozgur B. Akan

Evolving the ‘DNA blueprint’ of eNetwork Middleware to Control Resilient and Efficient Cyber-Physical Ecosystems
Mihaela Ulieru

15:00 - 16:00: Virus spreading and detection

Chair: Lidia Yamamoto

Virus spread in complete bi-partite graphs
J.S. Omic, Robert E. Kooij, P. Van Mieghem

Immunity based Virus Detection with Process Call Arguments and User Feedback
Zhou Li, Yiwen Liang, Zejun Wu, Chengyu Tan

16:00 - 16:30: Coffee Break


16:30 - 17:30: Short papers 1

Chair: Jun Suzuki

Asynchronous Team Algorithms for Boolean Satisfiability
Carlos Rodriguez, Marcos Villagra, Benjamín Barán

Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm Based on Divided-interval Chaotic Search
Xu Qiu-shi, Wang Xiang-dong

A Global Convexity Analysis on the MAX-SAT Domain
Marcos Villagra, Benjamín Barán

A conventional strands evaluator for DNA computations
Gennaro Iaccarino, Filomena de Santis

Toward Bio-Inspired Network Robustness - Step 1. Modularity
Suyong Eum, Shin´ichi Arakawa, Masayuki Murata

17:30 - 18:30: Short papers 2

Chair: Yuki Moritani

Evaluation of Robustness in Time Synchronization for Sensor Networks
Akira Mutazono, Masashi Sugano, Masayuki Murata

Detecting DoS/DDoS Attacks Using Packet Size Distribution
Ping Du, Shunji Abe

Reaction-Diffusion based Autonomous Control of Camera Sensor Networks
Katsuya Hyodo, Naoki Wakamiya, Masayuki Murata

Access control mechanisms for fraglets
Fabio Martinelli, Marinella Petrocchi

18:30 - 20:00: Poster session and welcome reception


December 11, 2007 [Tuesday]


09:00 - 11:00: Ad hoc and sensor networks

Chair: Baris Atakan

Self-Aggregation Algorithms for Autonomic Systems
Elisabetta Di Nitto, Daniel Dubois, Raffaela Mirandola

Evaluating Activator-Inhibitor Mechanisms for Sensors Coordination
Giovanni Neglia, Giuseppe Reina

A Simplified Receiver Assisted Routing Enhancement (SRARE) in MANET
Y. Abdelmalek, O. Hussien, T. Saadawi

Evolutionary Constraint-based Multiobjective Adaptation for Self-Organizing Wireless Sensor Networks
Pruet Boonma, Jun Suzuki

11:00 - 11:30: Coffee Break


11:30 - 12:30: Keynote speech

Chair: Masayuki Murata

Bionetwork following Power Laws
Hiroshi Shimizu

12:30 - 14:00: Lunch


14:00 - 15:30: Nano communication

Chair: Tatsuya Suda

An Autonomous Molecular Transport System Using DNAs and Motor Proteins in Molecular Communication
Satoshi Hiyama, Y. Moritani, T. Suda, T. Shima, K. Sutoh

Molecular Communication through Gap Junction Channels: System Design, Experiments and Modeling
Tadashi Nakano, Tatsuya Suda, Takako Koujin, Tokuko Haraguchi, Yasushi Hiraoka

A Communication Interface Using Vesicles Embedded with Channel Forming Proteins in Molecular Communication
Yuki Moritani, S. Hiyama, S.M. Nomura, K. Akiyoshi, Tatsuya Suda

15:30 - 16:00: Coffee Break


16:00 - 18:00: Services and Self-learning algorithms

Chair: Iacopo Carreras

Antares: an Ant-Inspired P2P Information System for a Self-Structured Grid
Agostino Forestiero, Carlo Mastroianni, Giandomenico Spezzano

Self-Replicating and Self-Modifying Programs in Fraglets
Lidia Yamamoto, Daniel Schreckling, Thomas Meyer

A Model for Multimodal Humanlike Perception based on Modular Hierarchical Symbolic Information Processing, Knowledge Integration, and Learning
Rosemarie Velik

Behavior Learning via State Chains from Motion Detector Sensors
Dietmar Bruckner, Brian Sallans, Roland Lang

19:00 - 22:00: Social Event


December 12, 2007 [Wednesday] - Bioinformatics Track


09:45 - 10:00: Opening

Chair: Bioinformatics track co-chairs

10:00 - 11:00: Session 1

Chair: Alioune Ngom

Clustering Temporal Gene Expression Data with Unequal Time Intervals
Luis Rueda, Ataul Bari

Improved Covariance Model Parameter Estimation Using RNA Thermodynamic Properties
Scott F. Smith, Kay C. Wiese

11:00 - 11:30: Coffee Break


11:30 - 12:30: Session 2

Chair: Scott F. Smith

Epidemic Spreading on Weighted Contact Networks
P. Schumm, Caterina Scoglio, D. Gruenbacher, Todd Easton

A Model-Based Approach to the Non-Unique Oligonucleotide Probe Selection Problem
Lili Wang, Alioune Ngom

12:30 - 14:00: Lunch


December 12, 2007 [Wednesday] - Industry Track


14:00 - 14:15: Opening

Chair: Industry track co-chairs

14:15 - 16:15: Invited presentations

Chair: Iacopo Carreras

Services and Data Sustainable Eco-System for Telco-Web Convergence
Antonio Manzalini, Telecom Italia

Molecular communication
Yuki Moritani, NTT DoCoMo, Inc.

Living together with system failures. Trade-off between Robustness and Completeness
Jesus E. Gabaldon, TechIDEAS

Self-organizing mobile surveillance security networks
Alfons Salden, Almende Inc.

Some Lessons Learned from 20 years of Industrial Applications of Genetic Algorithms
David Schaffer, Philips Research North America

How to plan self-organization, control decentralization, and design evolution: Addressing the paradoxes of complex systems engineering with metaphors from biological development
Rene Doursat, Institut des Systemes Complexes, Paris

On the role of Ecologic Strategic Equilibrium in Digital Ecosystems
George A. Fodor, ABB AB, Sweden

16:15 - 16:45: Coffee Break


16:45 - 17:45: Panel discussion

Moderator: Mihaela Ulieru

Panelists from industry and academia

December 12, 2007 [Wednesday] - Workshop on Technologies for Situated and Autonomic Communications (SAC)


09:00 - 09:15: Opening

Chair: Workshop co-chairs

09:15 - 10:30: Overview SAC Projects

ANA Project Overview
Thomas Plagemann

BIONETS Project Overview
Daniele Miorandi

CASCADAS Project Overview
Manzalini Antonio

10:30 - 11:00: Socio-Economic Session

On the Impact of Network QoS on Automated Distributed Auctions
Ricardo Lent

Towards the connected Society: Dynamic Co-Evolution of TLC Players and Individuals
A. Savoldelli, P. Fantini, D. Guarnieri, C. Palasciano, C. Colmegna

11:00 - 11:15: Coffee Break


11:15 - 12:30: Network Principles Session

Autonomic Reliable Multicast - Application-Level Group Communication Using Self-Organization Principles
Edzard Höfig

Monitoring as First Class Citizen in an Autonomic Network Universe
Martin May, Matti Siekkinen, Vera Goebel, Thomas Plagemann, Ranganai Chaparadza

BIONETS Architecture: from Networks to SerWorks
Francesco De Pellegrini, Daniele Miorandi, David Linner, Vilmos Simon, Corrado Moiso

12:30 - 14:00: Lunch


14:00 - 15:15: Service Session

Autonomic Supervision of Stigmergic Self-Organisation for Distributed Information Retrieval
Kieran Greer, Kevin Curran, Matthias Baumgarten, Maurice Mulvenna, Chris Nugent

Mapping External Functionalities into Autonomic Services
Borbala Katalin Benko, Robert Schulcz

A genetic algorithm for the adaptation of service compositions
David Linner, Heiko Pfeffer, and Stephan Steglich

15:15 - 15:30: Break


15:30 - 16:30: Security Session

Network Immunity: What can we learn from nature for network protection?
Michael Kleis, Thomas Hirsch, Tanja Zseby

Highly Adaptive Cryptographic Suites for Autonomic WSNs
Dennis Bliefernicht, Daniel Schreckling

Efficient Authentication for Users Autonomy in Next Generation All-IPNetworks
Christoforos Ntantogian, Christos Xenakis and Ioannis Stavrakakis

16:30 - 16:45: Coffee Break


16:45 - 18:00: Experimentation & Demo Session

(showing flavors, presentations of prototypes / real implementations)

CASCADAS: Self-organized Service Supervision, Concept Demo
P.H. Deussen, E. Höfig

Cascadas tool-kit
S. Haseloff

BIONETS: TUB demo
David Linner, Heiko Pfeffer

BIONETS: U-Hopper demo
Iacopo Carreras, David Tacconi

18:00 - 18:30: Closing Session


December 13, 2007 [Thursday] - Workshop on Computing and Communications from Biological Systems: Theory and Applications (CCBS)


09:00 - 09:15: Opening

Chair: Workshop co-chairs

09:15 - 11:00: Molecular Computing and Communication

Review of Communication Mechanisms for Biological Nano and MEMS Devices
Frank Walsh, Sasitharan Balasubramaniam, Dimitri Botvich Botvich, William Donnelly

Achievable Information Rates for Molecular Communication with Distinct Molecules
Andrew Eckford

An Information Theoretic Model of Molecular Communication Media Based on Cellular Signaling
Jian-Qin Liu, Tadashi Nakano

Implementing in vivo Cellular Automata using Toggle Switch and Inter-Bacteria Communication Mechanism
Yasubumi Sakakibara, Hirotaka Nakagawa, Yusaku Nakashima, Katsuyuki Yugi

Global Information Processing in Gene Networks: Fault Tolerance
Frank Emmert-Streib, Matthias Dehmer

A New Approach to Computing Equilibrium State of Combinatorial Hybridization Reaction Systems
Satoshi Kobayashi

11:00 - 11:30: Coffee Break


11:30 - 12:00: Biologically Inspired Computing and Communication

Elementary Motion Analysis Using a Retina-Inspired Neural Network
Tyler W. Garaas, Marc Pomplum

Form Finding Algorithm Inspired by Ant's Foraging Behavior
Kazuo Mitsui, Hiroyuki Sogabe

12:30 - 14:00: Lunch


Web Master:   bionetics07   @   bionetics.org