Technical Program

December 9, 2009
8:30-9:15 Registration
9:15-9:30 Opening
9:30-11:00 Keynote Speech: Prof. Wolfgang Banzhaf, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Title: The Science and Engineering of Complex
11:30-12:30 Regular session 1: Bio-inspired software systems
Session Chair: Daniel Schreckling, Univ. of Passau
Laurent Paquereau and Bjarne E. Helvik , “Ensuring Fast Adaptation in an Ant-Based Path Management System” Slides[pdf]
Daniele Miorandi, David Lowe and Lidia Yamamoto, “Embryonic Models for Self-Healing Distributed Services” Slides[pdf]
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Regular Session 2: Bio-Inspired Networking
Session Chair: Daniele Miorandi, CREATE-NET
Chonho Lee, Junichi Suzuki and Athanasios Vasilakos, “iNet-EGT: An Evolutionarily Stable Adaptation Framework for Network Applications”
Juhani Latvakoski, Tomi Hautakoski and Antti Iivari, “Situated Service Oriented Messaging for Opportunistic Networks”
Janne Lahti, Helena Rivas, Jyrki Huusko and Ville Könönen , “Simulation and Implementation of Autonomic Service Mobility Framework”
Ricardo Buettner, “Cooperation in Hunting and Food-sharing: A Two-Player Bio-inspired Trust Model”
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-17:30 Work In Progress Session 1
Session Chair: Lidia Yamamoto, Univ. of Basel
Daniele Miorandi, David Lowe and Karina Gomez, “Activation-Inhibition-Based Data Highways for Wireless Sensor Networks”
Iacopo Carreras, Louay Bassbouss, David Linner, Heiko Pfeffer, Vilmos Simon, Daniel Schreckling and Jyrki Huusko, “BIONETS : Demonstrating Self Evolving Services in Opportunistic Networking Environments” Slides[ppt]
Silvia Elaluf-Calderwood and Paolo Dini, “BIONETS : An alternative approach to Quantifying the Added Value for Distributed Mobile Communications and Exchanges”
17:30-19:00 Welcome Reception

 

December 10, 2009

9:00-10:30 Keynote Speech: Prof. George Kesidis, The Pennsylvania State University
Title: Epidemiology of the spread of virus/worms in the Internet Slides[pdf]
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Regular Session 3: Epidemic-style forwarding in DTNs
Session Chair: Francesco De Pellegrini, CREATE-NET
Andreea Picu and Thrasyvoulos Spyropoulos, “Minimum Expected*-cast Time in DTNs“ Slides[pdf]
Dieter Fiems and Eitan Altman, “Applying branching processes to delay-tolerant networks” Slides[pdf]
Paolo Giaccone, David Hay, Giovanni Neglia and Leonardo Rocha, “Routing in Quasi-Deterministic Intermittently Connected Networks”
Borgnat, E. Fleury, J.L. Guillaume and C. Robardet, "Characteristics of the Dynamics of Mobile Networks" Slides[pdf]
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Keynote Speech: Prof. Vivek S. Borkar, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Title: A variation of ant colony optimization for network problems Slides[pdf]
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Regular Session 4: Bio-inspired algorithms and security
Session Chair: Daniel Schrekling, Univ, of Passau
Mauricio Cerda, Lucas Terissi and Bernard Girau, “Bio-inspired speed detection and discrimination” Slides[pdf]
Fabio Martinelli and Marinella Petrocchi, “Executable specification of cryptofraglets in Maude for security verification” Slides[ppt]
Farida Kherissi and Djamel Mesalti, “ONTO-RUP: A RUP Based Approach for Developing Ontogenetic Software Systems”

 

December 11, 2009

8:45-9:45 Work In Progress Session 2
Session Chair : Vivek S. Borkar, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
Issam Mabrouki, Yezekael Hayel and Rachid El-Azouzi, “Analytical Framework for Contact Time Evaluation in Delay-Tolerant Networks
Hakima Mellah, “A formal approach for a self organizing protocol: Production system application” Slides[ppt]
El-Azouzi Rachid, Sidi Habib B.A. Sidi, Rojas-Mora Julio and Azad Amar, “Game theory and learning algorithm in Delay Tolerant Network Slides[pdf]
9:45-10:00 Coffee Break
10:00-17:30 Workshop on Evolution, Games and Populations in memory of Professor Thomas Vincent will be held at University of Avignon.
10:00-11:00 Keynote Speech: Pierre Bernhard
Title : An introduction to evolutionary games Slides[pdf]
11:00-12:00 Keynote Speech: Nicolas Champagnat
Title: From individual-based stochastic processes to macroscopic models in adaptive evolution Slides[pdf]
12:00-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-14:30 Keynote Speech : Bruno Gaujal
Title : Which dynamics is the best for population games? Slides[pdf]
14:30-15:30 Keynote Speech : Eitan Altman
Title : Recent advances on evolutionary games Slides[ppt]