Conference Program

December 1 8:15am -- 8:30am Opening
8:30am -- 7:00pm Technical sessions
7:00pm -- 8:30pm Welcome reception with posters and demos
7:30am -- 5:00pm On-site registration
December 2 8:30am -- 6:15pm Technical sessions
7:00pm -- 9:00pm Conference dinner
8:00am -- 5:00pm On-site registration
December 3 8:30am -- 6:50pm Technical sessions
8:00am -- 12:00pm On-site registration
December 1
TimeRoom 1 (Florence Luscomb Ballroom)Room 2 (Lan Jen Chu)
8:15-8:30Opening 
8:30-9:30Keynote: "The Scientific Community Game: Education and Innovation Through Survival in a Virtual World of Claims" Karl Lieberherr (Northeastern University)
Chair: Jun Suzuki (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
 
9:30-10:30Keynote: "Bio-inspired Networks: Sensors, Actuators, and Cells" Radhika Nagpal (Harvard University)
Chair: Jun Suzuki (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
 
10:30-11:00Coffee Break 
11:00-12:30Main:
Chair: Michael Moore (Osaka University)
Main:
Chair: Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University)
 "Metabolic network destruction: relating topology to robustness" Wynand Winterbach (Delft University of Technology), Huijuan Wang (Delft University of Technology), Marcel Reinders (Delft University of Technology), Piet Van Mieghem (Delft University of Technology), Dick de Ridder (Delft University of Technology) "Autonomous Adaptive Cell in Silicon Inspired by the Model of a Minimal Living System" Dragana Laketic (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Gunnar Tufte (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
 "An associative learning experiment using the plasmodium of Physarum polycephalum" Tomohiro Shirakawa (National Defense Academy of Japan), Yukio Gunji (Kobe University), Yoshihiro Miyake (Tokyo Institute of Technology) "A Memetic Heuristic for the Co-clustering Problem" Mohammad Khoshneshin (University of Iowa), Mahtab Ghazizadeh (University of Wisconsin-Madistion), W. Street (University of Iowa), Jeffrey Ohlmann (University of Iowa)
 "Measuring Distance with Molecular Communication Feedback Protocols" Michael Moore (University of California - Irvine), Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University), Akihiro Enomoto (University of California - Irvine), Tatsuya Suda (University of California - Irvine)"Bio-Inspired Adaptive Control Algorithm for Traffic Congestion" Akiyuki Iwasaki (Kyushu University), Masahiro Okamoto (Kyushu University)
  "Ecological interactions in multi-agent systems" Miguel Lurgi (University of Edinburgh)
12:30-2:00Lunch 
2:00-3:40Main:
Chair: Teng Rui (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Main:
Chair: Andrew Eckford (York University)
 "Self tolerance by Tuning T-cell activation: an Artificial Immune System for anomaly detection" Mario J. Antunes (Polytechnic Institute of Leiria & CRACS-INESC Porto), Manuel E. Correia (CRACS-INESC Porto) "Information Rates of Active Propagation in Microchannel Molecular Communication" Nariman Farsad (York University), Andrew Eckford (York University), Satoshi Hiyama (NTT DOCOMO Inc.), Yuki Moritani (NTT DOCOMO Inc.)
 "Organic Resilience for Tactical Environments" Marco Carvalho (IHMC), Tom Lamkin (Air Force Research Laboratory), Carlos Perez (IHMC)"Interfacing Living Cells via Molecular Communication" Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University), Shouhei Kobayashi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology), Tokuko Haraguchi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
 "Evolutionary and Noise-aware Data Gathering for Wireless Sensor Networks" Bingchun Zhu (University of Massachusetts, Boston), Junichi Suzuki (University of Massachusetts, Boston), Pruet Boonma (Chiang Mai University) "A Checkpoint-Orientated Modelling for Cell Cycle Simulation" Jonathan Pascalie (University of Toulouse), Herve Luga (University of Toulouse), Valerie Lobjois (University of Toulouse), Bernard Ducommun (University of Toulouse), Yves Duthen (University of Toulouse)
 "SOS Cloud: Self-Organizing Services in the Cloud" Bogdan Alexandru Caprarescu (West University of Timisoara), Nicolo Maria Calcavecchia (Politecnico di Milano), Elisabetta Di Nitto (Politecnico di Milano), Daniel Dubois (Politecnico di Milano)"Biomimicking the formation of Nacre/Shell: One Step Forward" Feisal Khoushab (Suranaree University of Technology), Montarop Yamabhai (Suranaree University of Technology), Kenneth Haller (Suranaree University of Technology)
3:40-4:10Coffee Break 
4:10-5:00Network-based Computation I
Chair: Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Osaka University)
Main:
Chair: Michael Moore (Osaka University)
 "Algorithmically Transitive Network: A Self-organizing Data-flow Network with Learning" Hideaki Suzuki (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology), Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Osaka University) and Hidefumi Sawai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)"Modelling to Contain Pandemic Influenza A (H1N1) with Stochastic Membrane Systems: A Work-in-Progress Paper" Lei Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)
 "P2P-based Scalable Execution Platform for Algorithmically Transitive Network" Mikio Yoshida (BBR, Inc.), Hideaki Suzuki (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology) and Hidefumi Sawai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)"Diagnosability of nested intruders" Damas Gruska (Comenius University)
  "Dynamics and Convergence of Resource Prices in Market-oriented Overlay Networks" Yutaka Okaie (Osaka University), Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University)
5:00-7:00Preparation for the welcome reception (No paper presentations)Network-based Computation II
Chair: Hideaki Suzuki (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
  "Internet as a Dataflow Computer" Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Osaka University), Hideaki Suzuki (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology) and Hidefumi Sawai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
  "Biologically Inspired Modeling of Smart Grid for Dynamic Power-Flow Control" Hidefumi Sawai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology), Hideaki Suzuki (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology) and Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Osaka University)
  "Path Heuristics using ACO for Inter-Domain Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks" Falko Dressler (University of Erlangen), Roman Koch (University of Erlangen), Mario Gerla (UCLA)
7:00-8:30Welcome Reception with demos and posters

December 2
TimeRoom 1 (Florence Luscomb Ballroom)Room 2 (Lan Jen Chu)
8:30-9:30Keynote: "Dynamics of Adaptive Networks" Thilo Gross (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems) Chair: Hiroki Sayama (Binghamton University, SUNY) 
9:30-9:50Coffee BreakBioLearn (9:30-12:30)
Chair: Amarda Shehu (George Mason University)
9:50-11:10State-Topology Coevolution in Adaptive Networks I
Chair: Hiroki Sayama (Binghamton University, SUNY)
"Machine Learning and Bioinformatics: An essential relationship with mutual benefits" Rezarta Islamaj-Dogan (National Institutes of Health, National Library of Medicine)
 "Coevolution of game strategies, game structures and network structures" Reiji Suzuki (Nagoya University), Takaya Arita (Nagoya University) "Machine Learning Applications in Bioinformatics" Louis Licamele (University of Maryland)
 "Reconstructing History of Social Network Evolution Using Web Search Engines" Jin Akaishi (Binghamton University), Hiroki Sayama (Binghamton University), Shelley Dionne (Binghamton University), Xiujian Chen (Binghamton University), Alka Gupta (Binghamton University), Chanyu Hao (Binghamton University), Andra SerbanSerban (Binghamton University), Benjamin Bush (Binghamton University), Hadassah Head (Binghamton University), Francis Yammarino (Binghamton University) "Evolutionary Computation: A Unified Perspective" Kenneth De Jong (George Mason University)
 "Learning and Generalization in Random Automata Networks" Alireza Goudarzi (Portland State University), Christof Teuscher (Portland State University), Natalie Gulbahce (University of California, San Francisco) "Combining Evolutionary Algorithms and Machine Learning in Bioinformatics" Amarda Shehu (George Mason University)
11:10-12:30Game Theory and its Applications I
Chair: Thanos Vasilakos (University of Western Macedonia)
"Annotation of DNA Sequences with Evolutionary Algorithms and Support Vector Machines" Uday Kamath (George Mason University)
 "Collective Evolutionary Dynamics and Spatial Reciprocity under the N-Person Snowdrift Game" Marta Santos (University of Lisbon), Francisco Santos (New University of Lisbon), Jorge Pacheco (University of Minho) 
 "An Evolutionary Game Theoretic Framework for Adaptive, Cooperative and Stable Network Applications" Chonho Lee (University of Massachusetts Boston), Junichi Suzuki (University of Massachusetts Boston), Athanasios Vasilakos (University of Western Macedonia)  
 "Evolving the asymmetry of the Prisoner's dilemma game in adaptive social structures" Joao Moreira (CMAF), Jorge Pacheco (CMAF & Universidade do Minho, Braga), Francisco Santos (CMAF & Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Caparica)  
12:30-1:30Lunch 
1:30-2:30Keynote: "Mining the biomedical literature: challenges, advances and open problems" Rezarta Islamaj Doğan (National Institutes of Health, National Library of Medicine)
Chair: Amarda Shehu (George Mason University)
 
2:30-2:50Coffee Break 
2:50-4:10Bioinformatics I
Chair: Nurit Haspel (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
BioAmbIS (2:50-5:45)
Chair: Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Osaka University)
 "Feature and Kernel Evolution for Recognition of Hypersensitive Sites in DNA Sequences" Uday Kamath (George Mason University), Amarda Shehu (George Mason University), Kenneth De Jong (George Mason University)Keynote: "Modeling the Control of Human Visual Attention in Real-World Scenes" Marc Pomplun (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
 "A Phenomic Algorithm for Inference of Gene Networks using S-Systems and Memetic Search" Rio DSouza (St Joseph Engineering College), K. Sekaran (National Institute of Technology Karnataka), A. Kandasamy (National Institute of Technology Karnataka) "Fluctuation-driven Adaptation and Symbiosis in Cellular Dynamics" Chikara Furusawa (Osaka University), Kota Ijichi (Osaka University), Hiroshi Shimizu (Osaka University)
 "Enhancing Sampling of the Conformational Space Near the Protein Native State" Brian Olson (George Mason University), Kevin Molloy (George Mason University), Amarda Shehu (George Mason University) "Self-Organized Data Aggregation among Selfish Nodes in an Isolated Cluster" K. Habibul Kabir (Osaka University), Masahiro Sasabe (Osaka University), Tetsuya Takine (Osaka University)
4:10-5:30Artificial Intelligence and Software Engineering
Chair: Taghi Khoshgoftaar (Florida Atlantic University)
"An inter-networking mechanism using stepwise synchronization for wireless sensor networks" Hiroshi Yamamoto (Osaka University), Naoki Wakamiya (Osaka University), Masayuki Murata (Osaka University)
 "An Empirical Study of Predictive Modeling Techniques of Software Quality" Taghi Khoshgoftaar (Florida Atlantic University), Kehn Gao (Eastern Connecticut State University), Amri Napolitano (Florida Atlantic University) "Sensor Based Time Series Classification of Body Movement" Swapna Philip (California State University, Fresno), Yu Cao (The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga), Ming Li (California State University, Fresno)
 "Software Service Selection by Multi-Level Matching and Reinforcement Learning" Rajeev Raje (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis), Snehasis Mukhopadhyay (IUPUI), Sucheta Phatak (IUPUI), Rashmi Shastri (IUPUI), Lahiru Gallege (IUPUI) "Interoperating DNA Gene Sequences and Nutrition Provisions for Personalized Wellness" Jong P. Yoon (Mercy College), Joyce Yoon (Columbia University)
 "Proposing a Novel Artificial Neural Network Prediction Model to Improve the Precision of Software Effort Estimation" Iman Attarzadeh (University of Malaya), Siew Hock Ow (University of Malaya)  
7:00-Conference Dinner

December 3
TimeRoom 1 (Florence Luscomb Ballroom)Room 2 (Lan Jen Chu)
8:30-9:30Keynote: "An integrative analysis of network motifs and gene expression data to discover TF-miRNA regulation" Cheng Li (Harvard School of Public Health and Dana-Farber Cancer Institute)
Chair: Nurit Haspel (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
BioAdcom (8:30-12:30)
Chair: K. Chandra Sekaran (National Institute of Technology Karnataka)
9:30-10:00Coffee BreakKeynote: "Brain-inspired Computing" Massimiliano Versace (Boston University)
10:00-11:30Bioinformatics II
Chair: Amarda Shehu (George Mason University)
Keynote: "Meta-heuristics for Inventory Optimization in Supply Chains" Chandrasekharan Rajendran (Indian Institute Technology, Madras)
 "Tracing Conformational Changes in Proteins Represented at a Coarse Level" Nurit Haspel (University of Massachusetts Boston) "An Event Evolution Graph Model for Discovering Trends in Text Streams" Chengli Zhao (National University of Defense Technology), Xue Zhang (National University of Defense Technology), Dongyun Yi (National University of Defense Technology)
 "Protein Structure Alignment in Subquadratic Time" Aleksandar Poleksic (University of Northern Iowa) "Bio-inspired Self-organized Public Key Authentication Mechanism for Mobile Ad-hoc Networks" Parisa Memarmoshrefi, Roman Seibel, and Dieter Hogrefe
 "A Method for the Detection of Meaningful and Reproducible Group Signatures from Gene Expression Profiles" Louis Licamele (University of Maryland), Lise Getoor (University of Maryland) "Load Balancing using Hybrid ACO - Random Walk Approach " Neha Bhatia (Jaypee University of Information Technology), Rohan Kundra (Jaypee University of Information Technology), Anurag Chaurasia (Jaypee University of Information Technology), Satish Chandra (Jaypee University of Information Technology)
11:30-12:30Main
Chair: Jian-Qin Liu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
"An Ant-Colony Algorithm to Transform Jobshops into Flowshops: A Case of Shortest-Common-Supersequence Stringology Problem" Chandrasekharan Rajendran (Indian Institute Technology, Madras)
 "On the Ambiguity and Complexity Measures of Insertion-Deletrion Systems" Kamala Krithivasan (IIT Madras), Lakshmanan Kuppusamy (VIT University), Anand Mahendran (VIT University), M Khalid (VIT University)"A Multiobjective Phenomic Algorithm for Inference of Gene Networks" Rio D'Souza (St Joseph Engineering College), K. Chandra Sekaran (National Institute of Technology Karnataka) and A. Kandasamy (National Institute of Technology Karnataka)
 "Breaking the Box: Simulated Protein Computing" Chris Eichelberger (University of North Carolina at Charlotte), Mirsad Hadzikadic (University of North Carolina at Charlotte) 
12:30-2:00Lunch 
2:00-3:20Bio-Inspired Machine Vision I
Chair: Tyler Garaas (Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs)
State-Topology Coevolution in Adaptive Networks II
Chair: Thilo Gross (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems)
 "Contribution of Spatio-Temporal Intensity Variation to Bottom-up Saliency" Eleonora Vig (University of Luebeck), Michael Dorr (Harvard Medical School), Erhardt Barth (University of Luebeck) "State Clustering and Declustering of 3-regular Graphs with Structural Rewriting" Kohji Tomita (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Haruhisa Kurokawa (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
 "Evaluating motion estimation models from behavioural and psychophysical data" Emilien Tlapale (INRIA), Pierre Kornprobst (INRIA), Jan Bouecke (Ulm University), Heiko Neumann (Ulm University), Guillaume Masson (INCM, CNRS) "An Algorithm for Automatically Discovering Dynamical Rules of Adaptive Network Evolution from Empirical Data" Hiroki Sayama (Binghamton University, SUNY)
 "An Evaluation of the Invariance Properties of a Biologically-Inspired System for Unconstrained Face Recognition" Nicolas Pinto (MIT), David Cox (Harvard University)"Epidemic spread in adaptive social networks with community structure" Leah Shaw (College of William and Mary)
  "A dynamical mechanism for the evolution and breakdown of cooperation in the snowdrift game in adaptive networks" Gerd Zschaler (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik komplexer Systeme), Arne Traulsen (Max-Planck-Institut fur Evolutionsbiologie), Thilo Gross (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik komplexer Systeme)
3:20-4:20Game Theory and its Applications II
Chair: Thanos Vasilakos (University of Western Macedonia)
Artificial Life and Bio-inspired Robotics I
Chair: Teruya Yamanishi (Fukui University of Technology)
 "Evolutionary Dynamics of Cooperation Under the Distributed Prisoner's Dilemma" Flavio Pinheiro (Universidade de Lisboa), Francisco Santos (Universidade Nova de Lisboa), Jorge Pacheco (Universidade do Minho) "A Pheromone based Mobile Agent Migration Strategy for Servicing Networked Robots" Wilfred Godfrey (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati) and Shivashankar Nair (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati)
 "Knowledge Sharing in Social Network Using Game Theory" Ping Zhu (Zhejiang Gongshang University), Guiyi Wei (Zhejiang Gongshang University), Athanasios Vasilakos (University of Western Macedonia), Wei Hung-Yu (National Taiwan University)"Control of Snake Type Biomimetic Structure" Mircea Ivanescu (University of Craiova), Nicu Bizdoaca (University of Craiova), Hani Hamdan (SUPELEC), Mario Eltabach (VALORTIM-CETIM), Mihaela Florescu (University of Craiova)
  "A Filter for the Cooperative Kinase Network of Budding Yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae" Jian-Qin Liu (National Inst. Info. & Comm. Tech), Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University)
4:20-4:40Coffee Break 
4:40-6:50Artificial Life and Bio-inspired Robotics II
Chair: Jian-Qin Liu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)
Bio-Inspired Machine Vision II
Chair: Marc Pomplun (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
 "Application of Genetic Algorithm to Maximise Clean Energy usage for Data Centres" Ray Carroll (TSSG/WIT), Sasitharan Balasubramaniam (TSSG/WIT), Dmitri Botvich (TSSG/WIT), William Donnelly (TSSG/WIT)"Safer Driving with Gaze Guidance" Laura Pomarjanschi (University of Luebeck), Michael Dorr (Harvard Medical School), Christoph Rasche (University "Politehnica" Bucharest), Erhardt Barth (University of Luebeck)
 "Infrastructure Optimization of Flight-Formation Inspired Self-organization for Address Configuration in Sensor Networks" Rui Teng (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology), Bing Zhang (NICT), Jian-Qin Liu (NICT) "Colour saliency on video" Michael Dorr (Harvard Medical School), Eleonora Vig (University of Luebeck), Erhardt Barth (University of Luebeck)
 "Bio-Inspired Transputer Based-Fuzzy Mobile Robot" Ebrahim Mattar (University of Bahrain), Khalid Al-Mutib (King Saud University), Hani Hamdan (SUPELEC), Mohamad Hamdan (Universite Libanaise)"Bio-inspired Visual Information Processing- the Neuromorphic Approach" Woo Joon Han (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Il Song Han (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
 "Firing Pattern of Default Mode Brain Network with Spiking Neuron Model" Teruya Yamanishi (Fukui University of Technology), Jian-Qin Liu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology), Haruhiko Nishimura (University of Hyogo)Main
Chair: Marc Pomplun (University of Massachusetts, Boston)
  "Program Equivalence using Neural Networks" Tiago Nascimento (Inmetro), Charles Prado (Inmetro), Davidson Boccardo (Inmetro), Luiz Carmo (Inmetro), Raphael Machado (Inmetro)
  "Representation of Spiking Neural P Systems with Anti-spikes through Petri nets" Venkata Padmavati Metta (BITS Durg), Kamala Krithivasan (IIT Madras), Deepak Garg (Thapar University)
  "Learning in a distributed software architecture for large-scale neural modeling" Jasmin Leveille (Boston University), Heather Ames (Boston University), Benjamin Chandler (Boston University), Anatoli Gorchetchnikov (Boston University), Ennio Mingolla (Boston University), Sean Patrick (Boston University), Massimiliano Versace (Boston University)