Conference Program


Download programme for Bionetics 2011 (PDF)


Session Timetable

Monday 5th December 9:30am - 10:45am Welcome. Keynote 1 - Jeremy Pitt, Imperial College
10:45am - 11:00am Coffee/Tea
11:00am - 12:30pm BIONETICS Session 1
12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm - 3:00pm BIONETICS WIP Papers 1 & NANO Special Session
3:00pm - 3:30pm Coffee/Tea
3:30pm - 5:30pm NANO (cont.) and BIONETICS Session 2
3:30pm - 6:00pm BIONETICS WIP Papers 2
7:00pm Conference Dinner
Tuesday 6th December 9:15am - 10:30am Keynote 2 - Dario Floreano, EPFL
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee/Tea
11:00am - 1:00pm BIONETICS Session 3
1:00pm - 2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm - 3:00pm PhD Forum Keynote - Gusz Eiben, Vrije University, Amsterdam
3:00pm - 3:15pm Coffee/Tea
3:15pm - 5:15pm PhD Forum
5:45pm - 6:45pm PhD Forum "Ask the Expert"


Monday, December 5th
TimeRoom 1 - Crown RoomRoom 2 - Reading Room
09:30Keynote:
"A Methodology for Engineering Intelligent Socio-Technical Systems"
Jeremy Pitt (Imperial College, London)
Chair:Jon Timmis (University of York)
10:45Coffee Break
11:00Bionetics Session 1
Chair: TBC
"Incremental Versus Optimal Network Design: The Price of Evolution"
Saeideh Bakshi, Constantine Dovrolis
"A Genetic Algorithm for a Joint Routing and Scheduling Problem in Heterogeneous Networks"
Hela Masri, Adel Guitouni and Krichen Saoussen
"The Protein Processor Associative Memory on a Robotic Hand-Eye Coordination Task"
Omer Qadir, Jon Timmis, Andy Tyrrell, Gianluca Tempesti
12:30Lunch - Tempus Restaurant
13:30Bionetics Work In Progress Papers 1
Chair: TBC
NANO Special Session
Chair: Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University)
"Dynamic Hawk and Dove Games within Flocks of Birds"
Eitan Altman, Julien Gaillard, Majed Haddad, Piotr Wiecek
"Analog Molecular Communication in Nano-networks"
Ali Akkaya, Tuna Tugcu
"Some Initial Experiments in Calibrating Emissions Models using an Evolutionary Algorithm"
Neil Urquhart
"Synchronization of Inhibitory Molecular Spike Oscillators"
Michael Moore, Tadashi Nakano
"A Comparative Evaluation of Business Intelligence Technologies with Application to Product Profiling"
Takudzwa Mabande, Antoine Bagula, Joseph Balikuddembe, Pheeha Machaka
Short Paper: "Propagation Delay of Brownian Molecules in Nano-biosensor Networks"
Yutaka Okaie, Tadashi Nakano, Michael Moore
15:00Coffee Break
15:30NANO Special Session (continued) and Bionetics Session 2
Chair: TBC
Bionetics Work In Progress Papers 2
Chair: TBC
"Co-channel Interference for Communication via Diffusion System in Molecular Communication"
Mehmet Şükrü Kuran, Tuna Tugcu
"A Biologically-Inspired Model for Recognition of Overlapped Patterns"
Saifullah Mohammad
"Channel Design and Optimization of Active Transport Molecular Communication)"
Nariman Farsad, Andrew Eckford, Satoshi Hiyama
"A Bio-inspired Coverage and Connectivity Maintenance Algorithm"
Emi Mathews, Tobias Graf, Kosala Suranga Sanjaya Bandara Kulathunga
"BIO-CORE: Bio-inspired Self-Organising Mechanisms Core"
Jose Luis Fernandez-Marquez, Giovanna Di Marzo Serugendo, Sara Montagna
"Monitoring of a Large Wi-Fi Hotspots Network: Performance Investigation of Soft Computing Techniques"
Pheeha Machaka, Antoine Bagula, Takudzwa Mabande
"Analysing the Reliability of a Self-reconfigurable Modular Robotic System"
Lachlan Murray, Wenguo Liu, Alan Winfield, Jon Timmis, Andy Tyrrell
"Gossip Inspired Sensor Activation Protocol for a Correlated Chemical Environment"
Champake Mendis
19:00Conference Dinner - National Railway Museum, Leeman Road


Tuesday, December 6th
TimeCrown RoomRoom 2
09:15Keynote:
"Micro Unmanned Aerial Vehicles: From Biology to Engineering"
Dario Floreano (EPFL)
Chair:TBC
10:30Coffee Break
11:00Bionetics Session 3
Chair: TBC
"Comparison of Ant-Inspired Gatherer Allocation Approaches using Memristor-Based Environmental Models"
Ella M Gale, Benjamin de Lacy Costello, Andy Adamatsky
"Genetic Channel Capacity Revisited"
Félix Balado
"Biologically Inspired Attack Detection in Superpeer-Based P2P Overlay Networks"
Paul Snyder, Yusuf Osmanlioglu, Guiseppe Valetto
13:00Lunch - Tempus Restaurant
14:00PhD Forum Keynote:
"Methodological Issues in Bio-inspired Computing"
Gusz Eiben (Vrije University, Amsterdam)
Chair:TBC
15:00Coffee Break
13:30PhD Forum
Chair: TBC
"Applying Bees Algorithm for Trust Management in Cloud Computing"
Mohamed Firdhous, Osman Ghazali, Suhaidi Hassan
"Artificial Negative Selection: Searching for an Appropriate Application Scenario"
Yevgen Nebesov
"Spatio-Temporal Modeling and simulation of Mycobacterium Pathogenesis using Petri nets"
Rafael Carvalho, Fons J. Verbeek, Annemarie Meijer, Willem Davids
"Immune Inspired Adaptive Information Filtering: Focusing on Profile Adaptation"
Nurulhuda Mohd Azmi, Fiona Polack, Jon Timmis
"Design and Modeling for Self-Organizing Autonomic Systems"
Paul Snyder, Giuseppe Valetto
"Asynchronous Idiotypic Network Simulator" (Demo Paper)
Kevin Sim
17:45PhD Forum "Ask the Expert"
Chair: TBC
18:45Close.